Aloha Spirit Awards • Find Out Who Won on January 25th!

/, Home Page Slideshow/Aloha Spirit Awards • Find Out Who Won on January 25th!

Aloha Spirit Awards • Find Out Who Won on January 25th!

It’s time again for the For Kaua’i annual Aloha Spirit Awards. See who will be honored for their contributions to Kaua’i this year and find out who the lucky winner is of a trip to fabulous Las Vegas.

Winners will be honored on January 25th at a dinner and ceremony at the Kaua‘i Veterans Center and Museum in Lihue. Dinner starts at 5:30 pm and there will be entertainment, a no host bar and free tours of the museum.

Food, Fun, & Celebration

Everyone is invited, so come join the party!! Reserve your  personal table  by clicking here, or call Barbara at 338-0111

Some of the winners from 2012

Last year’s Aloha Spirit winners were:

Agriculture

Hanalei Taro & Juice

Rodney Haraguchi

Lindsey Haraguchi-Nakayama

Honorable Recognition

Kaua`i Kunana Dairy

Ryan and Sarah Wooton

 

Arts and Culture

Carol Kouchi Yotsuda

Honorable Mention

Malie Foundation/Kaua`i Mokihana Festival

Jodi Omo,president, Maka Herrod, executive director, Rene Tokuda, board member

 

Business Leadership

Kamika Smith

Honorable Recognition

Mark Hubbard

 

Community Service

Zonta Club of Kaua`i

Edie Ignacio Neumiller

Honorable Recognition

Salvation Army of Kaua`i

Maj. Mario Reyes

Helden Ainios

 

Educator

Phyllis Kunimura, founder, director, K.I.D.S.

Honorable Mention

Helen Cox, chancellor, Kaua`i Community College

 

Entrepreneur

Laura Cristobal, Salty Wahine

Honorable Mention

Bryan Uohara, New Wave Nutrition

 

Family Owned Business

Deja Vu Surf Hawai`i

Ann Yamamoto

Honorable Mention

Inkspot Printing

Marynel Valenzuela and Family Members

 

Green

Grand Hyatt Kaua`i Resort & Spa

Diann Hartman

Honorable Mention

Ken Stokes

The Kauaian Institute

 

Kaua`i Made

Kaua`i Kookie Kompany

Lyle Kobashigawa

Honorable Mention

Aunty Lilikoi

Lori Cardenas

 

Kupuna Kane

Nathan Kalama

Honorable Mention

Victor Punua

 

Kupuna Wahine

Aletha Kaohi

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Maryanne Kusaka

Honorable Mention

Dennis Fujimoto

 

Living Treasure

Larry Rivera

Honorable Mention

Yoshiko “Dimples” Kano

 

Non-profit Organization

Kaua`i Economic Organization

Mabel Fujiuchi and staff members

Honorable Mention

Leadership Kaua`i

Jerry Brocklehurst and staff member

 

Travel Liaison

Sue Kanoho

Kaua`i Visitors Bureau

Honorable Mention

Edie Hafdahl

The Club at Kukuiula

 

Youth Leadership

John Medeiros

Honorable Mention

Ian Ross

 

Youth Program

Boys and Girls Club

Keith Cruickshank

Honorable Mention

Interact Club of Kapa`a

Joan Kealalio

By | 2016-11-10T05:42:27+00:00 January 8th, 2013|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave a Reply